Introduction
Buyers ask for Tyvek envelopes by name, usually right after paper mailers failed somewhere in the chain: a passport returned with a torn corner, a certificate arrived creased, samples lost in transit. Tyvek is a DuPont flashspun high-density polyethylene fibre, and an envelope made from it resists tearing and liquid water in a way paper cannot.
This guide is for the person placing the order, not the one running the die-cutter. It covers the grade to specify, the sizes and formats that exist, what printing allows, how sealing goes wrong, and what belongs on a quote request. The production side sits in our durable envelope manufacturing standards so the two pages do not repeat each other.
What Tyvek Envelopes Are Made Of
Tyvek is not coated paper and not a laminate. It is a nonwoven sheet of continuous polyethylene fibres, flash-spun and bonded by heat and pressure without binders. That structure explains the behaviour buyers notice in the field.
| Property | What it means in an envelope | Why it matters for an order |
|---|---|---|
| Flashspun HDPE fibre | No paper grain or weak direction | Tear resistance is similar in both directions |
| Liquid water resistance | Rain and spills do not soak through | Contents stay dry without an extra poly bag |
| Vapour permeability | Moisture vapour can pass through | Less condensation than a fully sealed film |
| Low basis weight | High strength per gram | Lighter postage than heavy kraft for equal protection |
| Plastic film surface | Ink and adhesive need the right treatment | Grade and treatment decide print and seal behaviour |
Two carriers ship in the material themselves: USPS Priority Mail/Express and FedEx document envelopes.
Why Buyers Specify Tyvek Instead of Paper
The decision is rarely whether Tyvek is better. It is whether this shipment justifies the material premium.
| Use case | What it protects | Comment |
|---|---|---|
| Passports, visas, IDs | Tear and water damage | Losing the document costs more than the envelope |
| Certificates and transcripts | Creasing in sorting | Add a rigid backer if the sheet must stay flat |
| Court and legal filings | Handling through several hands | Check the receiving court's mailing rules first |
| Samples, swatches, spare parts | Punctures at the corner | Expansion format for anything with thickness |
| Field and remote-site documents | Dust, rain, rough transport | Reclosable formats get reused, changing the spec |
The other side of the ledger matters too. Tyvek is a plastic, sits at the top of the material cost ladder, and is wrong for high-volume direct mail where paper survives. We quote it honestly, including when heavy kraft or composite paper does the same job for less. Anyone who says Tyvek is the only serious choice is selling Tyvek.
The Three Grades You Will Actually Be Quoted
Tyvek is specified by DuPont style code, not by weight. The code fixes fibre density and surface treatment, and those two things decide printability and seal behaviour.
| Grade | Basis weight | Thickness | Surface treatment | Best fit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyvek 1025D | 42.4 g/m² (1.25 oz/yd²) | 147 µm (5.8 mil) | Corona + antistat | Standard mailers, printed branding |
| Tyvek 1056D | 54.2 g/m² (1.60 oz/yd²) | 175 µm (6.9 mil) | Corona + antistat | Larger formats, heavier contents |
| Tyvek 1073B | 75 g/m² | 0.20 mm | No corona, no antistat | Maximum durability, heat-sealed construction |
Two consequences follow.
A gsm figure alone does not identify the material. A quote reading "54 gsm Tyvek" with no style code cannot be checked against manufacturer data, so ask for the code and compare it with DuPont's published weights before a deposit goes out.
Surface treatment is a trade-off, not an upgrade. D styles carry corona treatment and antistat, which makes them printable, and the same treatment interferes with heat fusion. B styles ship untreated: good for heat-sealed construction, printing left to the converter's corona step. A job needing both a four-colour logo and a heat-fused seam should raise that at quotation.
Which Grade for Which Job
| Requirement | Start with | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Standard document mailer with printed logo | 1025D | Lightest sheet that still takes print |
| Larger format, contents with body | 1056D | 175 µm adds stiffness and puncture margin |
| Heat-sealed seams, no printing | 1073B | Untreated surface fuses more predictably |
| Reusable industrial field envelope | 1073B | Highest basis weight of the three |
| Printed and heat-sealed | Talk to the converter | Needs a coated seal layer or an adhesive seam |
When the spec is unclear, send the contents and the route and let the supplier propose a grade. That costs nothing; a re-run does not.
Sizes You Can Order
US converters list a consistent set of stock sizes, and custom dimensions are routine factory work. Dimensions below are inside measurements.
| Stock size (inside) | Approximate metric | Typical contents |
|---|---|---|
| 6 × 9 in | 152 × 229 mm | Certificates, small samples |
| 7½ × 10½ in | 191 × 267 mm | Letter documents, folded once |
| 9 × 12 in | 229 × 305 mm | Contracts, media kits, flat documents |
| 9½ × 12½ in | 241 × 318 mm | Larger flat documents and folders |
| 10 × 13 in | 254 × 330 mm | Document sets, catalogues |
| 10 × 15 in | 254 × 381 mm | Legal-size contents with room to spare |
| 12 × 15½ in | 305 × 394 mm | Artwork, large certificates |
| 13 × 19 in and above | 330 × 483 mm and up | Jumbo formats, flat artwork, posters |
Stock sizes differ between suppliers, so confirm inside dimensions rather than trusting the label. Custom sizes also cost less than expected, because the envelope is cut from sheet rather than converted from a stock blank.
Formats Beyond the Flat Envelope
DuPont divides the category into commercial, flat, expansion, jumbo, specialty and disc formats. Most custom orders sit in the first three.
| Format | What it is | When to specify it |
|---|---|---|
| Commercial, plain or window | Business-style envelope | Invoice mailing where the address shows through |
| Flat | Open-end or open-side | Documents that must stay flat |
| Expansion (gusseted) | Side or bottom gusset | Samples, parts, anything bulky |
| Jumbo | Very large flat format | Artwork, plans, oversized certificates |
| Reclosable | Zipper or reusable closure | Field use, opened repeatedly |
| Disc sleeve | Tyvek sleeve for optical media | Software and media shipments |
A window follows the same rule as on paper: the address block stays inside the clear zone the postal service defines, or the mailer loses machine readability. That constraint is covered in the durable standards page linked above.
Custom Printing on Tyvek: What Is Realistic
Printing is where expectations and material diverge most. Tyvek prints, but it is a textured polyethylene sheet, not coated art paper.
| Print method | Suitability on Tyvek | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Flexography | Good | Common on converting lines, water-based or UV inks |
| Offset lithography | Good on corona-treated styles | Needs the right ink set |
| Gravure | Good | Long runs, consistent coverage |
| Screen process | Good | Heavier ink laydown, spot colour |
| UV and LED inkjet | Good on corona-treated styles | Digital short runs, variable data |
| HP Indigo and latex digital | Supported on listed styles | Confirm the exact style against the press maker's list |
Three limits show up in proofing more often than anywhere else.
| Limit | What goes wrong | What to do |
|---|---|---|
| Fine detail and small type | Hairline serifs and tiny reverse type fill in on the textured surface | Keep small text solid on a light background |
| Ink adhesion | Untreated stock holds ink poorly | Specify a corona-treated D style when print matters |
| Heat during curing | Tyvek melts near 135 °C (275 °F), so the sheet shrinks and puckers | Keep press drying and hot-stamping well below that point |
Foil stamping, embossing and spot UV need individual testing. Ask for a printed sample on the exact grade before a run, and treat "we have done it on paper" as unproven.
| Artwork item | What to supply | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Dieline | 1:1 file with fold and seam lines | Dimensions and seam width follow the die |
| Bleed | 3 mm beyond trim | Cutting tolerance on a fibre sheet |
| Resolution | 300 DPI at final size for raster art | Below this, texture and ink spread swallow detail |
| Colour | CMYK with Pantone references for spot colour | Ink laydown behaves differently on plastic |
| Fonts | Outlined or embedded | Substitution changes line weights |
| Minimum type | Solid colour, light background | Reverse type under a few points fills in |
Sealing and Closure: Where Tyvek Orders Fail
Seals are the most common field failure, and most of the blame lands on the adhesive rather than the sheet.
| Adhesive route | DuPont's published guidance | Practical note |
|---|---|---|
| Water-based natural adhesives (starch, dextrin, casein, animal glue) | Preferred over synthetic types | Quick tack and fast drying matter more than raw bond strength |
| Ethylene-vinyl acetate | Especially useful on Tyvek | Seams to itself and to other substrates |
| Acrylic pressure-sensitive tape | Effective | Standard self-seal strip construction |
| Solvent-based single-component polyurethane | Optimum adhesion, flexibility, water resistance | Used where the seal must survive soaking |
| Hot melt | Demonstrated in envelope construction | Match to grade and line speed |
| Heat sealing Tyvek to itself | Possible but difficult, melting destroys fibre structure | Use untreated styles such as 1059B or 1073B, or a low-melt coating |
Two assumptions deserve correction. The first is that paper glue will not stick to Tyvek. DuPont's guidance favours water-based natural adhesives and warns instead that some synthetic types swell or wrinkle the sheet at elevated temperatures, so the risk is an untested adhesive, not the paper-versus-plastic divide. The second is that heat sealing is the cleanest option. Fusing Tyvek to itself lowers flexibility and tear strength exactly at the seal, which is where an envelope fails. Settle grade and sealing method together. Peel-and-seal, remoistenable, string-and-button and zip closures are compared in our envelope closure guide.
What Tyvek Envelopes Cost and Why
Tyvek sits at the top of the material ladder. The drivers are predictable, and printing is rarely the big one.
| Cost driver | Effect on price | How to control it |
|---|---|---|
| Grade | Higher basis weight costs more per sheet | Pick the lightest grade that survives the route |
| Size | Larger blank, more waste per unit | Use a stock size where one fits |
| Format complexity | Gussets, windows and reclosable closures add operations | Question features nobody uses in the field |
| Printing | Method and colour count, not area | One or two colours on a digital or flexo run |
We do not publish a Tyvek price list: the honest number depends on size, grade, print and quantity. Per-unit ranges that also apply here sit in our custom envelope cost explainer; a Tyvek figure comes from a quote.
The Spec Sheet to Send With a Quote Request
Most slow quotes are missing one field. A complete request usually returns a usable price within a day.
| Field | What to state | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|
| Grade or performance requirement | Style code if known, otherwise route and contents | Decides printability and sealability |
| Inside dimensions | Length × width, plus gusset | Outside dimensions vary with seam construction |
| Contents and weight | What goes in, how thick, how heavy | Drives format and grade |
| Colours, artwork file, coverage | Determines method and treatment | |
| Sealing | Self-seal, remoistenable, heat seal, reclosable | Adhesive follows |
| Window | Size and position, or none | Affects artwork and the postal clear zone |
| Quantity | Total and per size | Setup amortisation |
| Destination | Country, courier network, transit conditions | Durability requirement |
| Target date | First delivery and repeat schedule | Production slot planning |
Our standard custom printing minimum is 1,000 pieces, with quote turnaround inside 24 hours on a complete spec. Tyvek runs follow the same sequence as any custom envelope manufacturing project: sample, approve, produce, inspect.
Quality Checks on Arrival
A Tyvek order can look right and still fail in the post. These checks catch it early.
| Check | Method | What failure looks like |
|---|---|---|
| Grade verification | Compare quoted style code with the material declaration | Weight feels light, print behaves oddly |
| Seal integrity | Peel one flap by hand, soak one envelope | Flap lifts in transit, contents wet |
| Print adhesion | Tape-pull test on a printed area | Ink lifts onto the tape |
| Cut edge quality | Inspect flap and seam edges | Frayed or fused edges starting a tear |
Mistakes That Cost Real Money
| Mistake | What happens | Fix |
|---|---|---|
| Specifying a gsm weight with no grade code | Material cannot be verified, substitutions pass | Quote a DuPont style code |
| Printing on an untreated grade | Ink adhesion fails or an unquoted corona step appears | Choose a corona-treated style when print is needed |
| Assuming heat sealing is standard | Seals fail at the weakest point | Settle seal method and grade together |
| Buying Tyvek for bulk direct mail | Premium paid for no benefit | Heavy kraft or composite paper for paper-safe mail |
| Expecting paper recycling | Tyvek is plastic and goes elsewhere | Plan disposal before the order ships |
FAQ
What are Tyvek envelopes made of?
Tyvek is a DuPont brand of flashspun high-density polyethylene fibre, a nonwoven sheet rather than coated paper. Envelopes are cut and converted from it, which is why the material resists tearing and liquid water.
Are Tyvek envelopes waterproof?
They resist liquid water, so rain and spills do not soak the contents, while moisture vapour can still pass through. The seal is the weak point: a failed adhesive strip protects nothing, whatever the sheet can do.
What is the difference between Tyvek 1025D, 1056D and 1073B?
Basis weight and surface treatment. 1025D is 42.4 g/m², 1056D 54.2 g/m², 1073B 75 g/m². D styles carry corona treatment and antistat and print well; 1073B ships untreated, suiting heat-sealed construction.
Can you print a logo on Tyvek envelopes?
Yes. Flexography, offset, screen, gravure, UV and LED inkjet all work on corona-treated Tyvek. Fine detail and small reverse type are the limits, so approve a printed sample on the exact grade first.
Are Tyvek envelopes recyclable?
Tyvek is HDPE plastic, marked with resin code 2 on some products, and does not belong in paper recycling. Some municipal plastic film programmes accept it, and DuPont runs a mail-in recycling programme for envelopes in the US. Check local rules before repeating a disposal claim to your customers.
What is the minimum order for custom Tyvek envelopes?
It depends on size, grade and print, because setup differs. Our standard custom printing minimum is 1,000 pieces and Tyvek runs are quoted individually; send the spec table above and you will have a number within a day.
Conclusion
Tyvek is a material you specify for a reason, not a premium to add by default. Three things prevent most problems: a real DuPont grade code on the quote, a surface treatment matching whether the job is printed or heat-sealed, and an adhesive tested against that grade.
If you are weighing Tyvek against heavy kraft or composite paper for a shipment, send the contents and the route. We will quote both on the same spec and say when the cheaper material is right. Start with a quote request, or look at our printing and finishing options if the design still needs narrowing.